Concert Compendium

2017 Concerts

  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival (Day 4) @ Gallagher Park August 13, 2017
    • Shovels and Rope
    • Influences
      • Rodney Crowell
      • Courtney Marie Andrews
      • Hiss Golden Messenger
      • Tift Merritt
    • Yola Carter
    • The McCrary Sisters
    • Andy Shauf
    • Rodney Crowell
    • Amadou & Miriam
    • Courtney Marie Andrews
    • Colleen Brown & Major Love
    • Still Waters
      • Anais Mitchell
      • Field Report
      • Lynn Miles
    • Old Songs New Songs
      • Foy Vance
      • Monkey Junk + Paul Reddick
  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival (Day 3) @ Gallagher Park August 12, 2017
    • Leon Bridges
    • Valerie June
    • La Santa Cecilia
    • Ashley MacIsaac and Cape Breton’s Finest
    • Tell it Like it is
      • Anais Mitchell
      • Anderson East
      • Field Report
      • Kacy & Clayton
    • Mandolin Orange
    • Hard Times Come No More
      • Andy Shauf
      • Courtney Marie Andrews
      • Foy Vance
      • Valerie June
    • Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
    • The Times They Are Not A Changing
      • Courtney Marie Andrews
      • Eliza Gilkyson
      • Field Report
      • Hiss Golden Messenger
    • A Tribute To Folkways Records
      • Anais Mitchell
      • Martyn Joseph
      • Mary Gauthier
      • The Unthanks
    • Turning Points
      • 100 Mile House
      • Dylan Menzie
      • Irish Mythen
      • Yola Carter
  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival (Day 2) @ Gallagher Park August 11, 2017
    • Rhiannon Giddens
    • Brandi Carlile
    • Soul Searching
      • Cécile Doo-Kingué
      • Lakou Mizik
      • Yola Carter
      • Martin Harley
    • 100 Mile House
    • Three Women and the Truth
  • Shakey Graves @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern August 10, 2017
  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival (Day 1) @ Gallagher Park August 10, 2017
    • Lakou Mizik
    • Solo
  • SUSTO w/Liza Anne & Troy Snaterse @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern August 9, 2017
  • The Zolas (K-Days) @ Northlands July 27, 2017
  • Interstellar Rodeo 2017 (Day 3) @ Heritage Amphitheatre July 23, 2017
    • Broken Social Scene
    • Mustafa The Poet
    • Suzanne Vega
    • JD McPherson
    • Ensign Broderick
    • Cold Specks
    • The Northern Beauties
    • Amelia Curran
    • Leonard Sumner
  • Interstellar Rodeo 2017 (Day 2) @ Heritage Amphitheatre July 22, 2017
    • Serena Ryder
    • Leeroy Stagger
    • John K. Samson and The Winter Wheat
    • Ken Stead
    • Basia Bulat
    • The Suffers
    • Christine Fellows
    • Parker Millsap
    • Begonia
  • Interstellar Rodeo 2017 (Day 1) @ Heritage Amphitheatre July 21, 2017
    • Aloe Blacc
    • Chloe Doucet
    • Dan Mangan
    • Whitney Rose
    • C. R. Avery (Brief unscheduled appearance)
  • Bob Dylan and His Band @ The Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium July 16, 2017
  • Seven Music Festival @ Seven Hills (Mission Park) July 7, 2017
    • The Strumbellas
    • The Rural Alberta Advantage
    • Frazey Ford
    • The Elwins
    • The Royal Foundry
    • The Provincial Archive
    • Sykamore
    • Paul Woida
    • Hailey Benedict
  • ATB Symphony in the City @ Alberta Legislature Building June 25, 2017
  • The Darcys w/Prairie Cat @ The Mercury Room June 15, 2017
  • Hollerado w/Little Junior and Everett Bird @ The Starlite Room June 3, 2017
  • The Head and The Heart w/Courtney Marie Andrews @ Winspear Centre May 29, 2017
  • The Shins w/Tennis @ The Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium May 23, 2017
  • Chris Hadfield’s Canada 150 Tour @ Winspear Centre May 15, 2017
  • The Hearts and The Northern Beauties w/Post Script @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern May 11, 2017
  • Said The Whale w/The Fast Romantics @ The Starlite Room May 5, 2017
  • Timber Timbre w/The Wooden Sky @ The Starlite Room May 2, 2017
  • San Fermin w/Low Roar and The Den @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern April 18, 2017
  • Whitney w/Helena Deland @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern April 7, 2017
  • Yukon Blonde w/Belle Game and Motorbike James @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern April 5, 2017
  • The Zolas w/Louise Burns @ Starlite Room March 25, 2017
  • STRFKR w/Psychic Twin @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern March 19, 2017
  • Late Night with Bill Eddins: Late Night Cello featuring Edgar Moreau @ Winspear Centre March 17, 2017
  • Mother Mother w/K. Flay and Beach Season @ Shaw Conference Centre March 16, 2017
  • Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers @ The Capitol Theatre March 11, 2017
  • The Rural Alberta Advantage w/Jordan Norman & The Wisdom Teeth @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern March 3, 2017
  • Matthew Good w/Craig Stickland @ River Cree Resort and Casino February 25, 2017
  • Arkells w/Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls @ Shaw Conference Centre February 3, 2017
  • Joel Plaskett with the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra @ Winspear Centre January 23, 2017

2016 Concerts

  • Shout Out Out Out Out w/The Wet Secrets and Permanent Copies @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern December 31, 2016
  • Paper Kites w/Horse Thief @ Starlite Room December 5, 2016
  • James Vincent McMorrow w/Allan Rayman @ Winspear Centre November 21, 2016
  • Late Night with Bill Eddins: Late Night Accordion featuring Ksenija Sidorova @ Winspear Centre November 18, 2016
  • Coleman Hell w/Ria Mae @ Starlite Room November 15, 2016
  • Late Night with Bill Eddins: Late Night Guitar featuring Aaron Jay Kernis @ Winspear Centre November 11, 2016
  • Hannah Georgas w/The Darcys @ Myer Horowitz Theatre November 5, 2016
  • Purity Ring w/HANA @ Winspear Centre October 21, 2016
  • The Strumbellas w/The Zolas @ Winspear Centre October 20, 2016
  • Andy Shauf w/Scattered Clouds @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern October 11, 2016
  • JPNSGRLS (UP + Downtown Festival) @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern October 9, 2016
  • Tokyo Police Club w/Elwins, and Born Ruffians (UP + Downtown Festival) @ Starlite Room October 8, 2016
  • Said the Whale w/Jesse and the Dandelions @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern October 1, 2016
  • An Evening with David Crosby @ Winspear Centre September 12, 2016
  • Sturgill Simpson @ Union Hall August 14, 2016
  • The Tragically Hip @ Rexall Place July 28, 2016
  • Sting and Peter Gabriel: Rock Paper Scissors @ Rexall Place July 24, 2016
  • Alberta Fire Aid Benefit (partial) @ Commonwealth Stadium June 29, 2016:
    • Dean Brody
    • Randy Bachman with The Sadies
    • Corb Lund
    • Barney Bentall
    • City and Colour (solo)
    • Blue Rodeo
    • Nickelback
  • of Montreal w/Mitchmatic and Morewine @ The Needle Vinyl Tavern June 19, 2016
  • Plants and Animals w/Royal Canoe @ Starlite Room June 13, 2016
  • Unknown Mortal Orchestra w/Whitney @ Starlite Room May 24, 2016
  • Enigma Variations @ Winspear Centre May 29, 2016
  • Bat For Lashes @ Union Chapel May 16, 2016
  • An Evening With Said The Whale @ The Starlite Room April 29, 2016
  • JPNSGRLS w/Fine Times and I Am Machi @ Brixx April 27, 2016
  • The Zolas w/Fast Romantics @ Union Hall March 31, 2016
  • The Zolas SONiC Session @ Booster Juice Listener Lounge March 31, 2016
  • Matchbreaker w/Arkavello and Sam the Living @ The Almanac March 25, 2016
  • Late Night Trumpet featuring Jens Lindeman @ Winspear Centre March 4, 2016
  • Late Night Soundtracks @ Winspear Centre February 26, 2016
  • Yukon Blonde w/On An On @ The Starlite Room February 12, 2016
  • Corb Lund w/Daniel Romano @ The Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium February 6, 2016
  • Arkells w/Dreamers and Modern Space @ Shaw Conference Centre January 30, 2016
  • Meaghan Smith with the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra @ Winspear Centre January 22, 2016

2015 Concerts

  • Born Ruffians w/Young Rival @ The Starlite Room November 27, 2015
  • King Crimson @ Jack Singer Concert Hall November 24, 2015
  • Bahamas w/John K. Samson @ Winspear Centre November 18, 2015
  • Hey Rosetta! w/Yukon Blonde @ Winspear Centre November 9, 2015
  • Ben Caplan and the Casual Smokers w/Guests Twin Bandit @ The Brixx Bar & Grill October 17, 2015
  • Late Night with Bill Eddins: Late Night Clarinet featuring Raphaël Sévère @ Winspear Centre October 16, 2015
  • The Milk Carton Kids w/Pharis and Jason Romero @ Winspear Centre October 9, 2015
  • Edmonton Symphony Orchestra – The Music of Pink Floyd @ Winspear Centre September 29, 2015
  • SONiC Boom 2015 (Day 1(Partial)) @ Borden Park September 5, 2015:
    • Ellie Goulding
    • Hozier
    • Brandon Flowers
    • TV on the Radio
    • Kongos
  • The Wooden Sky w/Jordan Klassen @ Biltmore Cabaret August 5, 2015
  • The Decemberists w/Lady Lamb @ Winspear Centre July 20, 2015
  • The Great Lake Swimmers w/Guests @ Royal Alberta Museum Theatre May 29, 2015
  • Zerbin w/Six Day March, Tallest To Shortest, and Bombproof the Horses @ Pawn Shop March 27, 2015
  • James Vincent McMorrow w/Kevin Garrett @ Winspear Centre February 24, 2015
  • Manraygun @ Blue Chair February 13, 2015

2014 Concerts

  • Alvvays w/Absolutely Free @ Starlite Room December 5, 2014
  • Tokyo Police Club w/Said The Whale, and The Pack AD @ Starlite Room November 20, 2014
  • The Rural Alberta Advantage w/July Talk @ Starlite Room October 20, 2014
  • Bombay Bicycle Club w/Guests Milo Greene @ Starlite Room October 9, 2014
  • SONiC Boom 2014 (Day 3) @ Northlands August 31:
    • Jack White
    • Death Cab for Cutie
    • Fitz and The Tantrums
    • The Smalls
    • The Airborne Toxic Event
    • Stars
    • The Mowgli’s
    • Sleeper Agent
    • Bad Suns
  • SONiC Boom 2014 (Day 2) @ Northlands August 30:
    • Arctic Monkeys
    • Foster The People
    • Tegan and Sara
    • Serena Ryder
    • Cage The Elephant
    • Ms Mr
    • July Talk
    • Dear Rouge
    • Until The Ribbon Breaks
  • SONiC Boom 2014 (Day 1) @ Northlands August 29:
    • Rise Against
    • Descendants
    • New Pornographers
    • Current Swell
    • Mounties
  • Said The Whale w/Guests, Scenic Route To Alaska @ Churchill Square August 19, 2014
  • Arcade Fire w/Tune Yards and Dan Deacon @ Rexall Place August 11, 2014
  • The Milk Carton Kids w/Brian Wright @ McDougall United Church May 15, 2014
  • Victoria Symphony – Wicked Divas @ The Royal Theatre April 11, 2014

2013 Concerts

  • Said The Whale w/Escondido and Dojo Workhorse @ Starlite Room November 28, 2013
  • Dierks Bentley @ West Edmonton Mall – Ice Palace October 26, 2013

2012 Concerts

  • Dan Mangan w/The Rural Alberta Advantage @ Winspear Centre November 5, 2012
  • YC Alberta 2012 @ Rexall Place May 25 – 27, 2012:
    • for King and Country
    • Blue tree
    • Group 1 Crew
    • Leeland
    • The Devil Wears Prada
    • Unhindered
    • Fresh IE
    • Rapture Ruckus
    • Seventh Day Slumber
    • Planetshakers
    • Red
    • Kutless
    • Thousand Foot Krutch
    • Switchfoot
    • Phil Wickham
    • Tim Hughes
    • Ken McIntyre

2011 Concerts

  • Edmonton Rock Music Festival @ Hawrelak Park Amphitheatre August 12 – 13 2011:
    • Jefferson Starship
    • Big Brother & The Holding Company
    • Canned Heat
    • Tom Constanten
    • Sweet
    • Nick Glider & Sweeney Todd
    • Doucette
    • Carson Cole
    • The Vindicators
    • DRT
    • Sounds Familiar
    • The Big Rubber Band
  • U2 w/The Fray @ Commonwealth Stadium June 1, 2011
  • YC Alberta 2011 @ Rexall Place
    • Switchfoot (Opening Band)
    • Hawk Nelson
    • Bluetree
    • Starfield
    • Lincoln Brewster
    • Superchick
    • The Afters
    • Rapture Ruckus
    • Manafest
    • Matt Maher
    • The Letter Black
    • Group1Crew
    • Fireflight
    • EPO
    • Disciple
    • Panic Squad
    • Tenth Avenue North
    • Worth Dying For

2010 Concerts

  • Rock The River West Tour 2010 @ Telus Field August 28, 2010:
    • Tedashii
    • Nick Hall
    • Dennis Agajanian
    • Flyleaf
    • Hawk Nelson
    • Starfield
    • Downhere
    • Skillet
  • Star Wars in Concert @ Rexall Place June 27, 2010
  • The New Pornographers w/The Mountain Goats @ Edmonton Events Center June 8, 2010

1988 Concerts

  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival @ Gallagher Park 1988
    • Alley Scatz
    • David Amram
    • Mr. B
    • Long John Baldry
    • Ponty Bone and the Squeezetones
    • Sonny Rhodes
    • Rick Danko, Garth Hudson and the Colin Linden Band
    • Papa John Creach
    • Figgy Duff
    • Snooks Eaglin
    • Stephen Fearing
    • Flaco Jimenez and Doug Sahm
    • Roy Forbes
    • Jimmie Dale Gilmore
    • Grande Ol’ Uproar
    • The David Grisman Quartet
    • Butch Hancock & Marce Lacounture
    • Bill Henderson
    • Hot Rize
    • Festival Rhythm Section: Kit Johnson, Bohdan Hlusko
    • Kelly Jay & Rusty Reed
    • Jim Keelaghan
    • Bobby King & Terry Evans
    • Mark Koenig
    • The Legendary Blues Band
    • Lyle Lovett
    • Joan MacIsaac
    • Ian Mathews
    • Maria Muldaur, Amos Garrett & the ‘Eh’ Team
    • Bob Neuwirth
    • Mickey Newbury
    • Sunny Moser
    • Colleen Peterson
    • John Prine
    • Rault Brothers Band
    • The Tom Russell Band
    • Dr. Ross
    • Doug Sahm
    • Lesley Schatz
    • Jane Siberry
    • Al Simmons
    • Slim Pickins Bluegrass Band
    • Darden Smith
    • Tamarack
    • Richard Thompson
    • Sylvia Tyson
    • Shari Ulrich
    • Ken Whitely
    • Uncle Bonsai
    • Tim Williams
    • Norman Foote
    • Paul Hann
    • Izzi
    • Joie-de-Vivre
    • Mugs Mullen
    • The Nebulous Rebels
    • W.P. Puppeteers
    • Doc Myles Snow
    • Sun Ergos
    • T.A.L.E.S. with Grant MacEwan
    • Trickster

1987 Concerts

  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival @ Gallagher Park 1987
    • Phil Alvin
    • Eric Andersen
    • Tony Bird
    • Eric Bogle
    • Rory Block
    • Bill Bourne
    • Jethro Burns
    • The Great Western Orchestra
    • Rosanne Cash
    • Rodney Crowell
    • Guy Clark
    • Bob Carpenter
    • Eddy Clearwater
    • Gaye Delorme Quartet
    • Dave Essig
    • John Fahey
    • Ferron
    • Terry Garthwaite
    • Bill Garrett & Curley boy Stubbs
    • Amos Garrett, Gene Taylor, Doug Sahm, Kit Johnson, Bohdan Hlusko
    • Huara: Music of Clay and Concrete
    • Humphrey & the Dumptrucks
    • James Keelaghan
    • Christine Lavin
    • John D. Loudermilk
    • Ellen McIlwaine
    • Murray McLauchlan
    • Big Miller
    • Randy Newman
    • Danny O’Keefe
    • Oyster Band
    • Yank Rachel
    • Rare Air
    • John Renbourne
    • The Romaniacs
    • Peter Rowan & Mark O’Connor
    • Jerry Douglas
    • Tom Russell
    • Lesley Schatz
    • John Sebastian
    • Shuffle Demons
    • Al Simmons
    • Eugene Smith
    • Spirit of the West
    • Ian Tyson
    • Shari Ulrich
    • Sneezy Waters
    • Diamond Joe White Izzi
    • The Nebulous Rebels
    • Townes Van Zandt
    • Jacques Chauvin
    • Major Conrad Flapps
    • Noreen Crone-Findlay
    • Paul Hann
    • Gumboot Lollypop
    • Sun-Degos
    • Trickster
    • T.A.L.E.S.

1986 Concerts

  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival @ Gallagher Park 1986
    • Alpaka
    • O.J. Anderson
    • Roy Bailey
    • Willie P. Bennett & Colin Linden
    • Bim (Roy Forbes)
    • Bill Bourne
    • Boys of the Lough
    • Guy Clark
    • The Robert Cray Band
    • Gaye Delorme
    • The Dixie Flyers
    • Donovan
    • Ramblin’ Jack Elliott
    • Mimi Farina
    • Lowell Fulson
    • Joe Hall
    • John Hiatt
    • Iowa Rose
    • Luther ‘Guitar Junior’ Johnson & The Magic Rockers
    • Lo Jai
    • Eileen McGann
    • Ellen McIlwaine
    • Murray McLauchlan
    • Katy & Hugh Moffat with the Cowtones & The Mandolin Kid
    • Geoff Muldauar, Amos Garrett with Richard Greene
    • The Original Balkan Jam
    • Prairie Oyster
    • Bev Ross
    • Doug Sahm
    • Jim Serediak
    • John Stewart
    • Sunnyland Slim
    • The Smith Sisters
    • Spirit of the West
    • John Steins & Scott Sheerin
    • Gene Taylor
    • Tunoonik (Inuit) Theatre Group
    • Ian Tyson
    • Valdy
    • Townes Van Zandt
    • Richard White
    • Jesse Winchester
    • Ian Whitcomb & Dick Zimmerman
    • The Balloon Man
    • Doc Myles Show
    • Mark & Maggie Haines
    • Paul Hann
    • J.J. The Juggling Fool
    • McDade Family Band with Bob Short
    • Gilbert Parent & Amelia Kaminski
    • Small Change Theatre
    • T.A.L.E.S.

1985 Concerts

  • Long John Baldry @ Red Deer 1985
  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival @ Gallagher Park 1985
    • David Amram
    • Frankie Armstrong
    • Anonymous
    • The Balloon Man
    • The Battlefield Band
    • Ken Bloom
    • Bob Brozman
    • La Bottine Souriante
    • Buckwheat Zydeco
    • Ginni Climmens
    • Finjan
    • Doc Myles Snow
    • Ma Fletcher
    • Girls Who Wear Glasses
    • The Gryphon Quintet
    • Gwinyai & Sukutai Marimba Ensemble
    • John Hammond
    • Iowa Rose
    • Paula Jardine
    • Ian Johnstone
    • Kenuppets
    • Vera Johnson
    • k.d. Lang & the Reclines
    • Lost in the Colonies
    • Laughing Moon Theatre
    • Moshe Le Nuage
    • Limited Edition
    • The McDade Family Band
    • The Moon’s a Rabbit
    • Roberto Morganti
    • Linda Morrison
    • Vassilios Papachristou with Zyklos
    • Gilbert Parent
    • Phuzz and Friends
    • Paulo
    • Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band
    • Faith Petric
    • The Reel World String Band
    • Leon Rosselson
    • Randy Raine-Reusch
    • Riders in the Sky
    • Shuffle Creek Dancers
    • Shingoose
    • Spirit of the West
    • Judy Small
    • Al Simmons
    • John Steins & Scott Sheerin
    • Paddy Tutty
    • Winston Wuttunee
    • Whiskey Jack
    • Moz Wright
    • Chris Whiteley and Caitlin Hanford
    • Jesse Colin Young and the Youngbloods

1984 Concerts

  • Neil Young and the International Harvesters @ Northlands Coliseum October 13, 1984
  • Edmonton Folk Music Festival @ Gallagher Park 1984
    • Alley Scatz
    • Peter Alsop
    • Asleep at the Wheel
    • Folle Avoine
    • Avner the Eccentric
    • Stevie Beck
    • Blue Flame Stringband
    • Bob Brozman
    • Tony Bird
    • Margaret Christl
    • David Burgin and the Nightshades
    • Guy Clark
    • Vassar Clements
    • Gaye Delorme
    • Ginnie Clemmens
    • Dick Damron
    • Darcie Deaville
    • Alexander Eppler Group
    • Shawn Claxton Easly
    • Eritage
    • Cathy Fink
    • David Essig
    • Gary Fjellgaard
    • Conrad Flapps
    • Brian Glow
    • Robin Flower Band
    • Gaby Haas
    • Ken Hamm
    • Paul Hann
    • Marie-Lynn Hammond
    • Hamish Imlach
    • Chris Hillman & Al Perkins
    • The Chris Hillman-Bernie Leadon Band
    • The Incredible Isreal
    • Jeff Jenkins
    • Dr. John
    • Si Kahn
    • Kin Lalat
    • k.d. Lang
    • Denise Larson
    • Colin Linden
    • Steve Lehner & Maureen May
    • Joan MacIsaac
    • Patric Marks
    • Moshe Le Nuage
    • Rita MacNeil
    • Maria Muldaur
    • The Original Balkan Jam
    • Lee & Sandy Paley
    • One Yellow Rabbit
    • Jim Post
    • Queen Ida & the Bon Temps Zydeco Band
    • Red Clay Ramblers
    • Garnet Rogers
    • Doc Myles Snow
    • Peter Rowan & Mark O’Connor
    • Soupe de Jour
    • Stockton’s Wing
    • Sweetgrass
    • Sukay
    • Tannahil Weavers
    • Sylvia Tyson
    • Valdy
    • The Wild Colonial Boys
    • Paul Wood & Doug Johnson
    • Peter Paul Van Camp

1980 Concerts

  • The Boomtown Rats @ Northlands Coliseum April 3, 1980
  • Red Rider @ Red Deer 1980

1979 Concerts

  • Trooper @ Red Deer 1979

1977 Concerts

  • The Stampeders @ Kinsmen Fieldhouse 1977
  • Roy Orbison @ The Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium 1977

1975 Concerts

  • Flash Cadillac and the Continental Kids @ Varsity Hall, Sylvan Lake 1975